FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).

LIMELIGHT FILM AWARDS 2014 NOMINATIONS & WINNERS

The films nominated for Limelight Film Awards 2014 and the winners can now be officially revealed.

Limelight Film Awards opened for the 7th round of the annual short film competition on October 20th 2013 and this has seen a massive response. The standard of entries were also very high making the shortlisting an almost impossible task.

All nominated filmmakers were invited to the Limelight Film Awards ceremony which took place at Troxy on the 9th June 2014. This was where all the 2014 winners were announced with all 14 awards presented, alongside the prestigious ‘Film of the Night’ award with the £10,000 production award goin to Deborah Haywood for her film Twinkle, Twinkle.

The Limelight Film Awards ceremony welcomed guests with a champagne reception, attended by over 500 filmmakers, celebrities and film / media personalities.  With a number of performances from talented artists, which was followed by networking and a after party at Troxy to close - with a DJ spinning the records whilst our filmmakers, performers and special guests hit the dancefloor!

All the nominations and winners for Limelight 2014 are listed below. Congratulations to all of the nominees and thanks to everyone else who entered into Limelight 2014. Winners are highlight in RED

Animation

 

Film Name

Director

The Hungry Corpse

Gergely Wooltsch - WINNER

Three's A Crowd

Trevor Hardy

The Royal (8-BIT) Jubblies

Liam Tate and Jamie Stanton (Tea and Cheese)

Back In The Day

Rok Predin

 

Comedy

Film Name

Director

Don't Let The Door Hit You On Your Way Out

Yannis Tsakiridis

Bobble

Ali Zaidi

Fat Boy

Gabriella Lewis

5 Ways 2 Die

Daina Papadaki - WINNER

 

Documentary

Film Name

Director

Comicommunity

ICONIC STEPS

Hidden Talent: Mike Katende

Joelle David

I Refuse

Georgia Ball

From The Inside Out

Nick Archer - WINNER

 

Drama

Film Name

Director

Safina

Tony Clark

A Friend Indeed

Nirmala Martis

Twinkle, Twinkle

Deborah Haywood - WINNER and FILM OF THE NIGHT WINNER

A Letter From My Father

Abhishek Hans

 

Experimental

Film Name

Director

Parousia

Jack Holden

Terra

Pedro Lino - WINNER

He Loves Me

Stanislava Buevich

The Night Taxi

Will Thomas Freeman

 

Free Fall

Film Name

Director

WeWi

David Allain - WINNER

One Man’s Hope

Thandi Ejindu

The Erased Line

Matthew Stogdon

Sole Train

Diamond-Rose Macharia

 

Horror

Film Name

Director

Listen

Craig McLearie

Apple Pie

Stanislava Buevich

Noose

Jonathan Vinicombe

The End

Raj Pathak and Crash Taylor - WINNER

 

Music

Film Name

Director

Hands Up If You’re Lost

Tom Walsh - WINNER

We Were Here

Tom Walsh

I’ll Be Damned

Chris Stone

Bzzz – Can’t Stop Running

Mark J. Blackman

 

Sci-Fi

Film Name

Director

Be Prepared

Dann Emmons

Responsibly Sourced

Paul Philpott

White Light Co.

Julie D Dunn

Get Some

The Horton Brothers - WINNER

 

Thriller

Film Name

Director

Hardwire

Rankin - WINNER

Dekaos

Olly Ginelli

The Psychopath

Chris Stone

Writhe

Sharaz Ali

 

School Production

Film Name

Director

Dogs In Doha

Will Wegner

You Have Reached Your Destination

Andrew Senior - WINNER

The Blonde

Phoebe Wild

Serum

Ben Permutt, Bilal Ahmed & Iffat Choudhury

 

School Screenplay

Film Name

Director

A Dog’s Dinner

Christopher Childs - WINNER

Your Lucky Day

Ella Bennett and Josie Kyan

Out In The Wild

PQA WICKFORD (Written and Directed by Oli Woollard)

Prophet

Yousef Thami

 

Visual

Film Name

Director

Hands Up If You’re Lost

Tom Walsh - WINNER

Get Some

The Horton Brothers

I’ll Be Damned

Chris Stone

We Were Here

Tom Walsh